|
Post by Fireleap on May 13, 2021 18:56:07 GMT -5
My favorites are: Gravity Falls, Over the Garden Wall, CatGhost, Adventure Time, Amphibia, Camp Camp, Helluva Boss, Llamas with Hats, The Amazing World of Gumball, BoJack Horseman and Wander Over Yonder.
|
|
|
|
Post by ~Absol~Wolf~Scribe~ on May 13, 2021 20:19:54 GMT -5
You should give Infinity Train a watch! That one's my favorite right now.
|
|
|
Post by kitters on May 13, 2021 23:23:34 GMT -5
I've been on an amphibia kick recently. I didnt use to like it so much but idk its grown on me a lot. my other favs: bojack (TOP FAV but way too depressing) kipo, the owl house, DISENCHANTMENT (another fav), uhh I liked close enough, rick and morty was alright, infinity train was fun I need to watch season 4. oh solar opposites was really fun too
IDK I think I'm generally easy to please when it comes to animated content, I dont often find ones i dont like except F is for family (I mean I liked it but it was also really realistic with the fights n shit it was like Too relatable) n Final space, which I heard was actually rly good but I couldn't take all the "what the frick, friggity frick" every 2 seconds like STOP!!!! like what are u gonna pull out a heckarooney next or something. no.
|
|
|
Post by *Ɗαɾƙρσσℓ* on May 14, 2021 0:48:19 GMT -5
ooh we have a lot of overlap, OtGW is my absolute favorite, and Gravity Falls and Bojack are close seconds. Gumball, Camp Camp, and Wander Over Yonder are also really fun! I also like the new Ducktales, Infinity Train, Star vs. the Forces of Evil, Aggretsuko, Animaniacs, AtLA/Korra, Castlevania, and Love Death + Robots (which is technically an animated tv show? it's just an anthology collection rather than a continuous story).
|
|
Bisexual
#FF00EC
Name Colour
BҽɾɾყႦʅσσɱ
Villain Enjoyer
Currently sick with the flu...
|
Post by BҽɾɾყႦʅσσɱ on May 14, 2021 13:33:37 GMT -5
My favs include: ATLA/Korra, The Dragon Prince, Hilda, Adventure Time, Disenchantment, Castlevania, Love Death + Robots, Hazbin Hotel/Helluva Boss, Rick and Morty...
Also, I'm just finishing up with Love Death + Robots Season Two right now and got done with Castlevania Season Four before that so my recommendation for these two is definitely the most prevalent.
|
|
|
Post by Lizard 🦎 on May 14, 2021 15:51:16 GMT -5
Miraculous Ladybug.
That's kind of it for now xD
|
|
|
Post by Fireleap on May 14, 2021 18:32:17 GMT -5
~Absol~Wolf~Scribe~ I've been meaning to watch it for a long time. Somehow I've avoided pretty much all spoilers.
|
|
|
|
Post by 🔥Firestar🔥 on May 15, 2021 12:53:56 GMT -5
The ones i've watched are: Detective Conan, The Amazing World of Gumball, Adventure Time, Regular Show, Dragon Ball Z, and probably much more. One i'm starting to watch now is PAW Patrol. I can't help but like it and see that some characters are complex if you look deep into them, even when it's just a kid's show. And i really like the characters, plots, designs, etc. I'm even going as far as waiting for the movie, drawing the characters or even writing fanfiction. Sorry for the rant. Edit: How could i also forget about Tom and Jerry, (the classic one) and My Little Pony: Friendship is magic? Both of these were huge parts of my childhood.
|
|
|
Post by ʙʀᴀᴄᴋᴇɴꜱᴜɴ ♞ on May 15, 2021 16:10:14 GMT -5
Amazing World Of Gumball Mordecai and Rigby (Regular Show) Adventure Time (I've been listening to 'Not your problem' quite a lot recently, and it's bringing back memories to when I heard it for the first time as an 8 year old - I plan on re-watching the series) Anime? Tom and Jerry Teen Titans GO Uncle Grandpa Johnny Test And More.
I used to watch all of these before going to school.
|
|
Asexual
#ca55a0
Name Colour
Rανєη'ѕ ƑƖιgнт
Rebel Queen
Art by Nicoletta Baldari
|
Post by Rανєη'ѕ ƑƖιgнт on May 16, 2021 11:05:47 GMT -5
I really like Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, ATLA/Korra, Sofia the First, Elena of Avalor, and RWBY.
I also want to watch Miraculous Ladybug, Dragon Prince, and the new Ducktales.
|
|
|
Post by Twilight Sparkle on May 17, 2021 6:51:32 GMT -5
I really like Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, ATLA/Korra, Sofia the First, Elena of Avalor, and RWBY. I also want to watch Miraculous Ladybug, Dragon Prince, and the new Ducktales. Ooh! I've also watched Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure, Sofia the First, and Elena of Avalor! Who's your favorite character in Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure? (That's my favorite of the three shows listed!)
|
|
Asexual
#ca55a0
Name Colour
Rανєη'ѕ ƑƖιgнт
Rebel Queen
Art by Nicoletta Baldari
|
Post by Rανєη'ѕ ƑƖιgнт on May 17, 2021 10:59:23 GMT -5
I really like Rapunzel’s Tangled Adventure, ATLA/Korra, Sofia the First, Elena of Avalor, and RWBY. I also want to watch Miraculous Ladybug, Dragon Prince, and the new Ducktales. Ooh! I've also watched Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure, Sofia the First, and Elena of Avalor! Who's your favorite character in Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure? (That's my favorite of the three shows listed!) I like most of the characters, but Cassandra is my favorite. I relate a lot to the feeling of being second fiddle to everyone. (Not that I’d go off the deep end though.
|
|
|
Post by Leapkit on May 17, 2021 13:33:43 GMT -5
LONG GONE GULCH (TOP OF THE LIST CAUSE IF YOU HAVENT SEEN IT, YOU SHOULD AND GO SUPPORT THE CREATORS, ITS ON YOUTUBE.) Castlevania Disenchantment Futurama Beastars Bob's Burgers Trinity Blood Dragon Ball/Z/Super (NO! dbgt isnt on the list because it doesnt exist, its not canon, and i generally just hate it!) Avatar the Last Airbender Cowboy Bebop She-Ra (new one) Star Trek the Animated Series Midnight Gospel Pokemon (up to Diamond and Pearl, where it peaked.) Hirugashi/When They Cry Basically any of the multiple Batman and related animated series Teen Titans YuGiOh season zero The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy My Little Pony (up to Twilight getting wings) Invader Zim Danny Phantom Bo-Bo-Bo Bo Bo Bo-Bo My Life as a Teenage Robot Fosters Home for Imaginary Friends The Garfield Show Max & Ruby Liberty's Kids Jane and the Dragon Pecola The Replacements Cyberchase Care Bears (1985) Xiaolin Showdown Madoka Magicka Cardcaptor Sakura Vampire Hunter D
I tried to only go through ones that even if I only watched them as a kid I'd definitely rewatch now.
|
|
|
Post by Fireleap on May 17, 2021 14:12:05 GMT -5
Leapkit You brought back memories with Liberty's Kids. I remember my 5th grade class would always sing the theme song super loudly, we probably annoyed the hell out of the other classes. My only other memory connected to that show is the time a kid stuck a metal fork into a floor socket while we were watching it.
|
|
|
Post by Leapkit on May 17, 2021 15:08:24 GMT -5
Leapkit You brought back memories with Liberty's Kids. I remember my 5th grade class would always sing the theme song super loudly, we probably annoyed the hell out of the other classes. My only other memory connected to that show is the time a kid stuck a metal fork into a floor socket while we were watching it. I used to actually actively watch it when it aired as a saturday morning cartoon. It was in class too but it was one of those educational shows that was also fun in it's own right like some people view the magic school bus (although the magic school bus kids are kinda grating to me, i dont like them lol)
|
|
|
Post by vakarian on May 17, 2021 19:11:05 GMT -5
let's seeee... im not gonna include anime in this list because it would take up so much of it LOL
big faves: avatar: the last airbender cardcaptor sakura (oops i cheated) over the garden wall love death + robots tuca and bertie (if u like bojack u owe it to urself to watch this!) tmnt (2003 version. one of my childhood shows <3 i seriously gotta watch the new one) futurama aggretsuko
others that i liked: kipo and the wonderbeasts samurai jack (im so sad that the end of season 5 flopped) castlevania invincible yasuke (not finished yet but it's pretty good!) archer total drama island & 6teen
|
|
|
#a3c5e6
Name Colour
𝓣𝓲𝓷𝓾𝓿𝓲𝓮𝓵
Warrior Fanatic
All hail me, the flower-flushing queen of Prague
|
Post by 𝓣𝓲𝓷𝓾𝓿𝓲𝓮𝓵 on May 21, 2021 4:55:38 GMT -5
There are alot, but my favorite ones are The Owl House, Gravity Falls, DuckTales (2017), both Avatar shows, and Final Space.
|
|
|
|
Post by Lizard 🦎 on May 22, 2021 20:00:36 GMT -5
LONG GONE GULCH (TOP OF THE LIST CAUSE IF YOU HAVENT SEEN IT, YOU SHOULD AND GO SUPPORT THE CREATORS, ITS ON YOUTUBE.) Castlevania Disenchantment Futurama Beastars Bob's Burgers Trinity Blood Dragon Ball/Z/Super (NO! dbgt isnt on the list because it doesnt exist, its not canon, and i generally just hate it!) Avatar the Last Airbender Cowboy Bebop She-Ra (new one) Star Trek the Animated Series Midnight Gospel Pokemon (up to Diamond and Pearl, where it peaked.) Hirugashi/When They Cry Basically any of the multiple Batman and related animated series Teen Titans YuGiOh season zero The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy My Little Pony (up to Twilight getting wings) Invader Zim Danny Phantom Bo-Bo-Bo Bo Bo Bo-Bo My Life as a Teenage Robot Fosters Home for Imaginary Friends The Garfield Show Max & Ruby Liberty's Kids Jane and the Dragon Pecola The Replacements Cyberchase Care Bears (1985) Xiaolin Showdown Madoka Magicka Cardcaptor Sakura Vampire Hunter D I tried to only go through ones that even if I only watched them as a kid I'd definitely rewatch now. Cyberchase! I used to watch that a lot. I really liked that show.
|
|
|
|
|
Post by Fireleap on Jun 17, 2021 18:06:29 GMT -5
fangbranch I've been wanting to watch Craig of the Creek and We Bare Bears. I'm hoping I'll like them too! I highly recommend Amphibia, I still need to watch S2 but the first season was really enjoyable. dal I agree with you, the early seasons of SU were far better than the later stuff. I watched Adventure Time and Infinity Train recently and I really enjoyed both! Which one do you like more out of the two? Also thanks for saving my thread from death.
|
|
Non-binary
dal
and even all the smiles on kid's faces bring you pain, when you think of what they'll face
|
Post by dal on Jun 17, 2021 18:10:25 GMT -5
dal I agree with you, the early seasons of SU were far better than the later stuff. I watched Adventure Time and Infinity Train recently and I really enjoyed both! Which one do you like more out of the two? Also thanks for saving my thread from death. i personally like infinity train more, mainly bc the plot driven shows are mmmm good.
also i can't believe i forgot to put one show that i absolutely do not like voltron legendary defender. i'm allowed to say it i used to be a big fan of the show (anyone who knew me during the soli days will remember) idk if i dislike it more for the obvious reasons or because my brain associates the show with a dude who groomed me, but either way i feel a primal disgust when i hear or read the name of the show lmao. hope that opinion's not too controversial. i don't mind if anyone likes the show either, one of my friends still posts klance content lol, it's just to me i can not stand the show.
|
|