|
Post by Jaysnow on Feb 9, 2020 16:58:28 GMT -5
Yup, it's this thread again. This is my ranking:
1) Dawn of the Clans 2) The original series 3) Power of Three 4) A Vision of Shadows 5) The New Prophecy 6) Omen of the Stars
I don't want to count my eggs before they hatch, but at the rate it's going, The Broken Code has potential to hit the top spot by the time it's completed.
|
|
Heterosexual
Spinestar
Got The Ashfur Tattoo!
|
Post by Spinestar on Feb 9, 2020 17:01:43 GMT -5
1) The Prophecies Begin 2) Dawn of the Clans 3) Power of Three 4) A Vision of Shadows 5) Omen of the Stars 6) The New Prophecy
The Broken Code will so hit my number 1, if not top 3, spot, as Ashfur is the villain plus the plot is being so well executed
|
|
|
Post by Hollyfall on Feb 9, 2020 17:02:13 GMT -5
The Prophecies Begin Dawn of the Clans A Vision of Shadows Omen of the Stars The New Prophecy Power of Three
Depending how The Broken Code goes, it might take the second or third place on my list.
|
|
#a3c5e6
Name Colour
𝓣𝓲𝓷𝓾𝓿𝓲𝓮𝓵
Warrior Fanatic
All hail me, the flower-flushing queen of Prague
|
Post by 𝓣𝓲𝓷𝓾𝓿𝓲𝓮𝓵 on Feb 9, 2020 17:03:20 GMT -5
I'm not going to count TBC, but I'm hoping it'll be at the top once it's over based on the quality so far. Anyway, for me it's:
1) PoT 2) DotC 3) AVoS 4) TNP 5) OotS 6) TPB
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2020 17:07:46 GMT -5
Out of all the complete ones
1. Dawn of the Clans 2/3. The Prophecy Begins/The New Prophecy, I can't decide which one I like more 4. Omen of the Stars 5. A Vision of Shadows 6. The Power of Three
|
|
|
Post by Sundance on Feb 9, 2020 17:12:37 GMT -5
(1) The Prophecy Begins (2) Power of Three (3) Dawn of the Clans (4) The Broken Code (5) The New Prophecy (6) Omen of the Stars (7) A Vision of Shadows
2-5 I might switch up, they’re a close call, but #1, #6, #7 I am certain of my ranking
Ultimately I think #1-3 were great, #4-5 are solid, good, and #6-7 seriously missed the mark.
|
|
Genderfluid
Cloud
resident Tribe of Rushing Water enthusiast
|
Post by Cloud on Feb 9, 2020 18:29:47 GMT -5
1 - Power of Three 2 - The Broken Code (so far) 3 - Omen of the Stars 4 - Dawn of the Clans 5 - A Vision of Shadows (would rank below the other two, but I love Alderheart so much) 6 - The Prophecies Begin (never been a big fan of the original) 7 - The New Prophecy
|
|
Heterosexual
Spinestar
Got The Ashfur Tattoo!
|
Post by Spinestar on Feb 9, 2020 18:46:35 GMT -5
I'm not going to count TBC, but I'm hoping it'll be at the top once it's over based on the quality so far. Anyway, for me it's: 1) PoT 2) DotC 3) AVoS 4) TNP 5) OotS 6) TPB You find TPB to be the worst one? You didn’t like Fireheart’s PoV or Tigervlaw as a villain or... Just curious.
|
|
Genderfluid
Cloud
resident Tribe of Rushing Water enthusiast
|
Post by Cloud on Feb 9, 2020 18:51:59 GMT -5
I'm not going to count TBC, but I'm hoping it'll be at the top once it's over based on the quality so far. Anyway, for me it's: 1) PoT 2) DotC 3) AVoS 4) TNP 5) OotS 6) TPB You find TPB to be the worst one? You didn’t like Fireheart’s PoV or Tigervlaw as a villain or... Just curious. The original arc isn't for everyone. Maybe Moth didn't like Fireheart's PoV, or perhaps they just didn't like the overall plotline. I know I personally just didn't like Fireheart's character arc and found it a little too much along the lines of the "main protag can do no wrong" tropes that we occasionally see in works of fiction.
|
|
#a3c5e6
Name Colour
𝓣𝓲𝓷𝓾𝓿𝓲𝓮𝓵
Warrior Fanatic
All hail me, the flower-flushing queen of Prague
|
Post by 𝓣𝓲𝓷𝓾𝓿𝓲𝓮𝓵 on Feb 9, 2020 19:05:45 GMT -5
You find TPB to be the worst one? You didn’t like Fireheart’s PoV or Tigervlaw as a villain or... Just curious. The original arc isn't for everyone. Maybe Moth didn't like Fireheart's PoV, or perhaps they just didn't like the overall plotline. I know I personally just didn't like Fireheart's character arc and found it a little too much along the lines of the "main protag can do no wrong" tropes that we occasionally see in works of fiction. Thanks, Shepard! And yeah, that's exactly right, actually. I like Firestar, I just didn't care much for him as a protagonist. The first arc also had a really generic and predictable plotline—especially compared to the later arcs—and though this isn't necessarily a bad thing, it did make the first arc pretty boring in my eyes with how things were going. Then there are also things like Graystripe and Silverstream's relationship, Fireheart's love for Spottedleaf (I always believed the entire thing should've just been platonic, or at least a small one-sided crush on Fireheart's part that he would've gotten over by the time he fell for Sandstorm), Cinderpelt's love for Fireheart (it was unnecessary if you ask me), and the whole BloodClan plot among other things. To me, the first arc just isn't as good as so many people make it out to be. At least OotS had an interesting storyline, even if there was alot left to be desired there.
|
|
|
Post by platinum blond death on Feb 9, 2020 19:10:21 GMT -5
My ranking is as follows: 1. DotC 2. TBC 3. TPB 4. AVoS 5. PoT/NP 3. OotS
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2020 20:51:42 GMT -5
TPB>TNP=DOTC>>POT>>>>>OOTS
|
|
|
Post by Card against Humanity on Feb 9, 2020 21:08:57 GMT -5
not counting tbc bc its not over yet. it could easily end up going the avos route for all we know. if the quality stays the same though it would probably take the second spot
1. dotc (it had some flaws and the second half was kind of disappointing, but the writing and characters were consistently the best out of the whole series) 2. tpb (it had a lot of the same flaws the latter arcs had, but they weren't as pronounced, plus nostalgia) 3. tnp (its kind of messy but i still like it idk) 4. avos (the first half is dotc level good, but the second half....oi) 5. po3 (boring) 6. oots (uggghhhhhhhhhhh)
|
|
|
Post by VIXENCLAW on Feb 9, 2020 21:40:20 GMT -5
I haven’t read OotS, PoT, or TNP in 5 years so I’ve forgotten a lot about them. My rating would probably change a lot if I went back and re-read them.
1) The Prophecies Begin 2) The Broken Code (so far) 3) Dawn of the Clans 4) Omen of the Stars 5) Power of Three 6) The New Prophecy 7) A Vision of Shadows
|
|
|
Post by Skypaw13 on Feb 9, 2020 23:54:06 GMT -5
In terms of how much I enjoy them: 1. Power of Three 2. Omen of the Stars 3. The Prophecies Begin 4. The New Prophecy 5. A Vision of Shadows 6. Dawn of the Clans (I'm sorry!)
In terms of what I believe to be quality arcs: 1. The Prophecies Begin 2. Power of Three 3. A Vision of Shadows 4. The New Prophecy 5. Omen of the Stars (I had to stop reading DotC so I can't judge it on quality)
For me, enjoyability is much more important than quality. Like, Omen of the Stars was a complete mess, so it's last in terms of quality, but it truly is my second favorite arc because I loved the characters and I felt entertained the whole time. Compare that to my feelings of Dawn of the Clans, which some hail as the best arc ever, but I gave up reading halfway through book 2 because I was just that bored.
|
|
#add8e6
Name Colour
*Ravenpaw*
Warrior Fanatic
*reads books in a corner*
|
Post by *Ravenpaw* on Feb 10, 2020 14:28:58 GMT -5
1. The New Prophecy 2. A Vision of Shadows/Dawn of the Clans (I don't see DOTC as the best arc ever because it's about the same as AVOS. The first three books were okay, last three were not as good.) 3. The Prophecies Begin 4. The Power of Three 5. Omen of the Stars
So far, The Broken Code is turning out to be great. It might share the #1 spot with TNP.
|
|
|
Post by Fireleap on Feb 10, 2020 19:58:03 GMT -5
1.) TPB 2.) DotC 3.) TNP 4.) OotS 5.) PoT 6.) AVoS
Haven't read TBC, but it sounds really good.
|
|