|
Post by *Ɗαɾƙρσσℓ* on May 3, 2023 16:41:05 GMT -5
I refuse to read Titus just bc of what I know about the content. Anyway almost done with Hamlet now. Still not a fan. It's the last play of the semester, but I think I may still read King Lear while I'm in Shakespeare brainspace because of a comment someone once made comparing the character to the villain from the last unicorn.
Also almost done reading a historical romance novel that came highly recommended, and predictably I'm enjoying the historical aspect of it but not really the romance lol
|
|
#a3c5e6
Name Colour
𝓣𝓲𝓷𝓾𝓿𝓲𝓮𝓵
Warrior Fanatic
All hail me, the flower-flushing queen of Prague
|
Post by 𝓣𝓲𝓷𝓾𝓿𝓲𝓮𝓵 on May 3, 2023 17:52:27 GMT -5
Reading Dracula via Dracula Daily today!
|
|
|
Post by mintedstar/fur🦇 on May 8, 2023 4:45:22 GMT -5
Dracula Daily is a nice way to consume Dracula, can confirm.
|
|
|
Post by *Ɗαɾƙρσσℓ* on May 18, 2023 12:25:43 GMT -5
I finished that hist-romcom a while back and recently I binged a popular contemporary romcom in like one sitting and immediately got the authors other book to read so I guess I'm entering my romance reader era
|
|
|
Post by mintedstar/fur🦇 on May 29, 2023 20:30:01 GMT -5
Is it an enjoyable era at least?
|
|
|
Post by *Ɗαɾƙρσσℓ* on Jun 4, 2023 22:17:51 GMT -5
it was enjoyable but brief. also deeply deeply cringy. i'm now back to my regularly scheduled reader diet of "books that will mess me up" c: currently midway into Lapvona and frankly i am disturbed!
|
|
Quill
Busy self-actualizing
|
Post by Quill on Jun 7, 2023 23:45:15 GMT -5
Books I have read so far this year ranked. A lot of my favorites feature morally questionable/psychopathic protagonists . . .
1. A Psalm for the Wild-Built by Becky Chambers (BRILLIANT and creative exploration of humanity's relationship to technology and the natural world, also funny and heartwarming)
2. Last Night at the Telegraph Club by Malinda Lo (immersive and historically accurate piece of queer and Asian historical fiction with a lot heart)
3. The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck (it's a classic for a reason!)
4. The Laughter by Sonora Jha (smart and gripping story with a narcissistic and awful main character who embodies every "ism" you can think of and more)
5. Yellowface by R. F. Huang (a portrayal of white privilege so sharp it will cut you, main character is terrible person)
6. The Seven Moons of Maali Almeida by Shehan Karunatilaka (gritty, graphically brutal, and often confusing story told with a lot of creativity and compassion)
7. Really Good, Actually by Monica Heisy (witty and humorous portrayal of a privileged millennial's slow decline in mental health, main character is not a great person)
8. Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay (Amazing storytelling and fantasy world, exactly what you'd expect from Guy Gavriel Kay)
9. Carrie Soto is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid (easy read, superb and exciting character arc, but valid criticism to be made against white author and her portrayal of Hispanic, Asian, and queer characters)
10. Matrix by Lauren Groff (difficult to get into, flowery language, beautiful story and message)
11. The Golem and the Jinn by Helene Wicker (Unique premise, great character complexity and development)
12. The Light from Uncommon Stars by Ryka Aoki (unique blend of genres, great trans and Asian rep)
13. The 7 1/2 Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle (ingenius premise, well-written, but marred by awful fatphobia and bad ending)
14. The Chinese Groove by Kathryn Ma (quirky read with a main character easy to root for)
15. The Godfather by Mario Puzo (like the movie, fun read)
16. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret by Judy Blume (important and fun coming-of-age story, could be longer)
17. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon (entertaining and epic historical fiction, a little too discursive)
18. The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin (philosophically fascinating and brilliant world building, dense and slow-paced)
19. Trust by Hernan Diaz (super smart experimental story structure, but requires patience for the payoff)
20. Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut (clever and philosophical, slightly too long)
21. The Problim Children by Natalie Lloyd (fun middle-grade book, ending not very satisfying)
22. Sense and Sensibility by Jane Austen (lots of good Jane Austen stuff, ending a little rushed and somewhat convoluted at times)
23. A Master of Djinn by P Djèlí Clark (cool world building, slightly weaker plot and characters)
24. The Thursday Murder Club (fun elderly main characters and clever, mystery underwhelming though)
25. Frankenstein by Mary Shelley (weird mix of some of the best and worst writing/plotting/characterization etc. that I've ever read)
26. Beach Read by Emily Henry (breezy read)
27. The Escapement by Lavie Tidhar (brilliant but had really awful depiction of indigenous people as literal clowns)
28. The Crane Husband by Kelly Barnhill (decent but forgettable horror novella)
29. Divine Rivals by Rebecca Ross (again, to YA for my liking)
30. The City Beautiful by Aden Polydoros (adequate fiction, a bit too YA for my taste)
31. The Writing Retreat by Julia Bartz (decent "popcorn thriller")
32. Beautiful Little Fools by Jillian Cantor (Great Gatsby retelling, mix of interesting, bizarre, and terrible character choices)
33. Paperboy by Vince Vawter (good disability representation, but odd mash-up of autobiography and fiction)
34. Our Share of Night Mariana Enríquez (well-written, but not for me)
35. Remarkably Bright Creatures by Shelby Van Pelt (breezy read, one really entitled and obnoxious MC)
36. Romantic Comedy by Curtis Sittenfeld (interesting at parts but awful pacing)
37. The Underground Railroad by Colton Whitehead (bold but puzzling use of alternative history and flat characters)
38. The Magician's Elephant by Kate DiCamillo (stilted and weak storytelling)
39. Weyward by Emilia Hart (cliche after cliche, completely predictable)
40. Driving with the Top Down (fine until it got weirdly homophobic and victim blamey)
41. Her by Harriet Lane (most boring "thriller" I have ever read)
42. Wild Beautiful and Free by Sophronia Scott (failed fanfiction/rewrite (?) of Jane Eyre)
43. Y/N by Esther Yi (insanely pretentious garbage)
|
|
|
Post by ! (Ġray) ! on Jun 8, 2023 4:01:23 GMT -5
I read a book a while ago that I really liked, it was called "The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue" and I thought that it was really neat, had a nice plot, and awesome magic
Also just started reading a book called "Only a Monster" and I'm only 2 chapters in, but it seems awesome so far!
|
|
|
Post by mintedstar/fur🦇 on Jun 8, 2023 19:02:57 GMT -5
I'm gonna be starting the Moth Keeper soonish.
|
|
|
Post by mintedstar/fur🦇 on Jul 9, 2023 23:47:56 GMT -5
Finished the book "the Other Merlin."
|
|
|
Post by mintedstar/fur🦇 on Jul 24, 2023 11:29:26 GMT -5
Finished "We Have Always Lived in the Castle" yesterday for school purposes and it was ... okay. Not bad. I was getting Adams Family vibes all throughout, but okay. Note I like the Adams Family, this one just felt not that, but enough like that to have me catch myself up.
|
|
|
Post by *Ɗαɾƙρσσℓ* on Jul 25, 2023 21:58:10 GMT -5
I haven't read anything in a while. I should probably pick something up again. I've started and put down like half a dozen books but I can't seem to get into anything
|
|
|
Post by mintedstar/fur🦇 on Jul 25, 2023 22:18:56 GMT -5
That happens with me a lot. I've started a little book reading thing with my friend and we message out play by play of three chapters per day. It helps a lot, even if the book isn't really that great.
|
|
|
Post by mintedstar/fur🦇 on Aug 17, 2023 20:41:12 GMT -5
The amount of school books I have read, heh.
|
|
|
Post by *Ɗαɾƙρσσℓ* on Aug 19, 2023 13:28:43 GMT -5
Taking a detour into a grimdark steampunk/fantasy book? I generally don't care for grimdark stuff but it's been compulsively readable so far which has been nice.
|
|
|
Post by mintedstar/fur🦇 on Aug 28, 2023 21:38:04 GMT -5
How so?
And I haven't turned to those yet. I'm not sure of many examples of them.
|
|
|
Post by *Ɗαɾƙρσσℓ* on Aug 28, 2023 22:41:41 GMT -5
Grimdark is just a subset of spec fiction that focuses on making things as ugly and brutal as possible. Like some hallmarks of the genre would be that it's very violent, morally ambiguous, often littered with characters behaving at their worst, hopeless and bleak situations/environments, social oppression, corruption, etc. I feel like the most notorious example outside of gaming (where the term originated, it's from the warhammer game franchise i think?) is Game of Thrones. The Witcher would also be a good example though it's maybe not fully grimdark.
I generally prefer more optimistic media and it's a pet peeve of mine when people treat grimdark like it's the most realistic form of fiction. So I'm kinda surprised to be enjoying this one but the plot is very fast paced and it's kinda funny even when it's being brutal so. I guess it's kinda a good book to get out of a slump.
|
|
|
Post by mintedstar/fur🦇 on Sept 3, 2023 10:40:38 GMT -5
I don't think I've ever read grimdark exactly for this reason. Doesn't sound fun. I mean, unless my school assigned it, then I'd have no choice, but whatever. I wouldn't seek it out. I like having light in the darkness. Much better in my opinion. ^^
|
|
|
Post by houndsteeth on Sept 3, 2023 17:05:10 GMT -5
Just jumping in with a random question;
Which book did you enjoy the least this year?
|
|
|
Post by houndsteeth on Sept 3, 2023 17:06:21 GMT -5
Also I saw on your reading list you have Way of Kings? Are you enjoying it?
|
|
|
Post by mintedstar/fur🦇 on Sept 3, 2023 18:33:19 GMT -5
Yes! I am/was! I had to stop as, well, life. Front page needs updating, heh. I should do that at some point ... whoops.
The one I enjoyed least this year? Recently read The Adventure of Wisteria Lodge by Arthur Conan Doyle. I tend to like Sherlock Holmes, but I was bored out of my mind.
|
|
|
Post by mintedstar/fur🦇 on Sept 3, 2023 18:46:08 GMT -5
Updated the front with this years reads. I'm not gonna back-date 2022. I was recovering from 2021, so it isn't impressive anyway.
|
|
|
Post by mintedstar/fur🦇 on Nov 23, 2023 19:43:58 GMT -5
Any books people are currently reading?
|
|
|
Post by lazzylake on Nov 23, 2023 20:21:57 GMT -5
I’m reading Wicked by Gregory Maguire! It’s a classic, and it’s getting really good, might share my thoughts on here later tonight!
|
|
|
Post by Defty on Nov 23, 2023 20:54:16 GMT -5
I’m reading The Naked Sun by Isaac Asimov. Trying to catch up on his robot series so that I can return to the prequel/sequel Foundation trilogies. Already read the first Foundation trilogy and wooooh boy!! That thang was goooood man
|
|
|
Post by Defty on Nov 25, 2023 17:47:31 GMT -5
lol reading Peter Pan rn
|
|
|
Post by Defty on Nov 25, 2023 19:18:42 GMT -5
I wanted a place to list/discuss the books I've been reading right now. And if anyone else wanted to as well. ^^ Please give me even more to read, ha ha. Anyway, currently my list stands at finished: Currently reading: Harry Potter 1 in German The Ghosts of Rose Hill The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes 2023: A Man and His Cat Vol. 2 - 7 Seraph of the End Vol. 18 - 21 Oksi by Ahokoivu, Mari I Think Our Son is Gay Vol. 1 - 3 What if? by Munroe, Randall Thousand Year Old Vampire by Hutchings, Tim Camping with Unicorns AND Unicorn Playlist AND Unicorn Selfies by Simpson, Dana Heartstopper Vol. 1 Eighty Days by Esguerra, A.C. Witch Hat Atelier, Vol. 2 by Shirahama, Kamome Lumberjanes, Vol. 16 - 17 Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me by Tamaki, Mariko The Alchemist by Lovecraft, H.P. Everything Is OK by Tung, Debbie Schaum's Outlines of German Vocabulary 2nd edition by Edda Weiss and Conrad Schmitt The Sorcerer's Apprentice: An Anthology of Magical Tales by Zipes, Jack D. German Through Pictures by Richards, Ivor A. The Moth Keeper by O'Neill, Kay The Other Merlin by Schneider, Robyn The Future King by Schneider, Robyn Cat + Gamer, Volume 1 by Nadatani, Wataru His Last Bow by Doyle, Arthur Conan Small Gods by Pratchett, Terry This is How You Lose the Time War by El-Mohtar, Amal For School: Begegnungen Deutsch als Fremdsprache B1+ by Buscha, Anne Begegnungen Deutsch als Fremdsprache A2+ by Buscha, Anne Cane by Toomer, Jean We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Jackson, Shirley The Drowned World by Ballard, J.G. Orlando: A Biography by Woolf, Virginia 2021: Guards! Guards! 100 Ghosts: A Gallery of Harmless Haunts Ton of coffee table books about cats + inspirational sayings. Lore Olympus count? I Will Judge You by Your Bookshelf Godfather Death x3 (Yes. I read three different versions of the same Grimm's fairytale.) Couple of picture books My Hero Academia, Vol. 1, 2, 3, & 4 the Dangerous Gift by Tui T. Sutherland. Boggart and the Monster Hark! A Vagrant! The Green Wiccan Herbal. Loki: Where Mischief Lies The Giver of Stars Brightly Woven (GN) Séance Tea Party No Good Deed Sherlock Holmes Vs. Dracula My Brother's Husband, vol. 1 & 2 The Girl from the Other Side, vol. 9 Little Witches: Magic in Concord Once & Future The Night Library of Sternendach The Faerie Hounds of York Only You Can Save Mankind I Am Pusheen the Cat The Hazards of Love
For School: "The Awakening" "Passing" "Sexy" "Sweat" “The Yellow Wall-Paper” “From Madwoman in the Attic” “Why I Wrote the Yellow Wallpaper” “Good Country People” “No Name Woman” “Of Our Spiritual Strivings” “Lullaby” “How It Feels to Be Colored Me” “Recitatif” “Everyday Use” “Postmodern Blackness “The Uses of Anger” “Woman Hollering Creek” "Schrödinger’s Cat" "She Unnames Them" “Compulsory Heterosexuality” “Transgender Liberation” “Do Muslim Women Really Need Saving” “Under Western Eyes” Muriel Rukeyser's The Book of the Dead In the Mecca 2020 Warriors: Thunder and Shadow Warriors: Into the Wild The Picture of Dorian Gray Sherlock Holmes: Adventure of the Speckled Band (also for school, but only learned that after I read it for pleasure) My Immortal (it was not for pleasure. It was me being bored for 45 minutes so I listened to an OSP stream and then I thought I might as well finish it @.@ I regret everything and that may be all the comment I make.) Jabberwocky The Fall of the House of Usher The Masque of the Red Death The Cask of Amontillado Harry Plotter and The Chamber of Serpents, A Potter Secret Parody Hollow City Firestorm Loki: The God Who Fell to Earth A Shadow in RiverClan The Weirn Book Weird But True: USA Penguin the Magpie Lumberjanes: Jacklope Springs Eternal Princeless 7 & 8 The Midwinter Witch Nimona (again) Witch Hat Atelier vol. 1 Black Clover 17, 18, & 19 & 20 The Shadow Glass issue 1 - 6 The Martian (for book club) Vote Loki (issue 1 & 2) Devils and Realist vol 1, 2, & 3 - til vol. 15 Sleepless vol 1 Lumberjanes: X Marks the Spot, Birthday Smarty & Indoor Recess Twin Star Exorcists vol 15, 16 & 17 A rather appalling list of Doctor Who stories: Doctor Who: The Sirens of Time Doctor Who: Short Trips - Volume 1 Doctor Who: Little Doctors Doctor Who: Time Tunnel Doctor Who: Black Dog Doctor Who: The Way of the Empty Hand Doctor Who: Flywheel Revolution Doctor Who: Foreshadowing Doctor Who: The Shadows of Serenity Doctor Who: The Ghost Trap Doctor Who: Missy vol. 1 Doctor Who: Missy vol. 2 Doctor Who: Regeneration Impossible For School: The Importance of Being Earnest A Walk in a Workhouse Politics and the English Language Araby America: A Narrative History A Midsummer Night's Dream Frankenstein Merchant of Venice Henry the V Titus Andronicus Dracula Bloodchild The Evening and the Morning and the Night For School, but poems: A Forsaken Garden Crossing the Bar My Last Duchess The Lady of Shalott Lines written a few miles above Tintern Abbey, on revisiting the banks of the Wye during a tour, 13 July 1798 Kubla Khan; or, A Vision in a Dream Darkness Lines Written in Early Spring A Red, Red Rose (and another by the same author, but nooooot posting that here) Auld Lang Syne Chimney Sweeper To a Mouse Holy Thursday Anthem for Doomed Youth The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock Not Waving but Drowning Yooo I read This is How You Lose the Time War!!
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 3, 2023 0:53:40 GMT -5
I wait for the Warriors books to come out in paperback before I buy them, unfortunately HarperCollins somehow decided that there are no paperbacks until it’s been a YEAR since the book has come out 😶🫠 I literally only got Sky a few weeks ago and read it for the first time, now I have to wait for Shadow in April. It’s a shame as I’m really enjoying ASC and having to wait between all of the books really irritates me.
I heard there’s a Six of Crows 3, however she announced it like ages ago and no sign. Oh well it’ll come eventually I guess.
|
|
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 3, 2023 0:57:34 GMT -5
Also, I’ve noticed that there is a pretty bad glitch with the spine pictures, I don’t mean AVOS repeating DOTC, I mean every spine of book 6 that I get is somehow a dud and book 1 of the next arc is always the exact same picture. Happened with the Raging Storm and Lost Stars, and again with a Light in the Mist and River. I would attach a picture but I don’t know how to do that. It”s funny because the only reason I’m waiting for the paperbacks is because I need the pictures to line up, but then they don’t even line up right
|
|
|
Post by *Ɗαɾƙρσσℓ* on Dec 5, 2023 13:09:17 GMT -5
i'm only on track to finish about half my goodreads goal this year :c
|
|